Dependents Educational Benefits

College Fee Waiver Program for Veteran Dependents

Important Notice: The College of Continuing Education is no longer accepting the California Veterans Fee Waiver for summer 2015 and the following summers after.  If you have questions please contact the College of Continuing Education at (916) 278-6984. For information on summer fees visit please visit: http://www.cce.csus.edu/course_group_detail.cfm?pid=738.

The dependent child, spouse or unmarried surviving spouse of a service-connected disabled or deceased veteran may be entitled to tuition and fee waiver benefits at any campus of the California State University system, University of California or a California Community College. NOTE: This benefit covers only state mandated fees. There are additional mandatory university fees that you must pay each time you register. Contact the Veterans Service Center or Student Financial Services located in Lassen Hall 1003, first floor or call (916) 278-6736.

Eligibility

To be eligible, students must:

Meet California residency requirements according to the school they will be attending. The colleges will make the final residency determinations.

AND

Meet the requirements of at least one of the following plans:

PLAN A: The spouse, child or unmarried surviving spouse or registered domestic partner (RDP) of a veteran who is totally service-connected disabled (100%) or who has died of service-related causes, may qualify. The veteran must have served during a “qualifying war period.” This program has no income limit. A child must be under 27 years of age to receive the fee waiver benefit. The age limit is extended to 30 years of age if the child is a veteran. There are no age limits for a spouse, surviving spouse or RDP. *NOTE: Under Plan A, a dependent cannot receive this benefit if they are receiving Chapter 35 (DEA) VA benefits

OR

PLAN B: The child (no age limit) of a veteran who has a service-connected disability (0% or greater) or had a service-connected disability at the time of death, or who died of service-related causes, may qualify. The child’s income, to include parental support, cannot exceed poverty limit per year. *NOTE: This figure changes annually. Check this page periodically for the updated figure.

Top of Page

How to Apply

  • A Form DVS40 must be fully completed, signed by the student and the veteran or parent, and all questions must be answered. If a question does not apply, write "N/A" (not applicable).
  • A child applying under PLAN B must submit either a copy of their federal income tax form 1040 or state income tax form 540 from "Last Year," or if a child does not have a copy of their income tax or did not file a return, they must submit a statement from the Internal Revenue Service or the Franchise Tax Board which must verify the amount of adjusted gross income or the fact that a return was not filed. The Franchise Tax Board can be contacted at, 1-800-852-5711. *NOTE: Current academic year entitlement is based upon last year’s adjusted gross income and value of support. For example, if applying for benefits for academic year 2009-2010, the total amount of your reported adjusted gross income and value of support from calendar year 2008 will be used to determine eligibility.
  • Contact the County Veterans Service Office for the county in which you live for additional supporting documents, if necessary, and for information regarding where to submit your application. Please note that the Veterans Service Center at Sac State (or such centers at the other college systems mentioned) is not the approving authority for this benefit.

Top of Page